COMMITTEES

CONGRESS PRESIDENT

Derek Freedman

 

CONGRESS VICE-PRESIDENT
Charlotte Gaydos, President IUSTI World

SCIENTIFIC CHAIRS
Kees Rietmeijer

Henry de Vries

LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE
Fiona Mulcahy

Grainne Courtney

Aisling Loy

Dominic Rowley

STANDING ORGANISING COMMITTEE
Derek Freedman, Chair

Charlotte Gaydos, Co-Chair

David Lewis

Airi Poder

Janet Wilson

Jackie Sherrard

Raj Patel

Elizabeth Foley 

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

ADVISORY BOARD

Sevgi Aral

Bradley P Stoner

Jackie Cassell

John White

Magnus Unemo

Francis Ndown

Jo-Anne Dillon

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Jo-Anne Dillon 

Barbara van der Pol

Kees Rietmeijer

IUSTI WORLD OFFICERS

PRESIDENT:  Charlotte Gaydos

PRESIDENT-ELECT:  Janet Wilson

TREASURER:  Jonathan Ross
SECRETARY GENERAL:  Elizabeth Foley

ASSISTANT SECRETARY GENERAL: Christopher Fairley

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT: David A Lewis

MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY: Bradley P Stoner

EDITOR - STI GLOBAL UPDATE: Jonathan Ross (Co-opted)

WEBMASTER: Christopher Fairley

IUSTI WORLD REGIONAL DIRECTORS

 

REGIONAL DIRECTOR AFRICA:  Francis Ndowa

REGIONAL DIRECTOR ASIA-PACIFIC:  Somesh Gupta

REGIONAL DIRECTOR EUROPE: Airi Poder
REGIONAL DIRECTOR LATIN AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN:  Adele Schwartz Benzaken

REGIONAL DIRECTOR NORTH AMERICA: Kees Rietmeijer

IUSTI WORLD REGIONAL CHAIRPERSONS

 

REGIONAL CHAIR AFRICA:  Amina Hansali

REGIONAL CHAIR ASIA-PACIFIC:  Kaushal Verma

REGIONAL CHAIR EUROPE: Claudia Heller-Vitouch
REGIONAL CHAIR LATIN AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN:  Angelica Espinosa Miranda

REGIONAL CHAIR NORTH AMERICA: J. Dennis Fortenberry

IUSTI WORLD: EXECUTIVE  COMMITTEE
Keith Radcliffe

Edward W Hook III

J. Dennis Fortenberry

Sunil Sethi

Maria Eugenia Escobar

Patricia Galarza

Gloria Aguilar

Ranmini Kularatne

Sara Lowe

Angelica Espinosa

Marco Cusini

Mihael Skerlev

Jo-Anne Dillon

Ryoichi Hamasuna

Suzanne Garland

IUSTI WORLD: EXECUTIVE  COMMITTEE - LIAISON OFFICERS
Nathalie Broutet

Angelika Stary

IUSTI WORLD: EXECUTIVE  COMMITTEE - SENIOR COUNSELLORS
Lew Drusin

Julius Schachter

Thomas Quinn

Sevgi O Aral

Angelika Stary

H Hunter Handsfield

MIkhail Gomberg

King K Holmes

Chavalit Mangkalaviraj

Patricia J Garcia 

Raj Patel

IUSTI WORLD: EXECUTIVE  COMMITTEE - UN REPRESENTATIVES
Lew Drusin

Angelika Stary

IUSTI WORLD: INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE OF DERMATOLOGICAL SOCIETIES

Angelika Stary

IUSTI WORLD: EXECUTIVE  COMMITTEE - EX OFFICIO MEMBERS
Nathalie Broutet

Teodora Wi

Caroline Cameron

IUSTI EUROPE OFFICERS

REGIONAL DIRECTOR:  Airi Poder (Estonia)

CHAIR:  Claudia Heller-Vitouch (Austria)

TREASURER:  Mikhail Gomberg (Russia)
GENERAL SECRETARY:  Jackie Sherrard (UK)

EDITOR IN CHIEF EUROPEAN STI GUIDELINES: Keith Radcliffe (UK)

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT: Mihael Skerlev (Croatia)

SCIENTIFIC POLICY & CONFERENCE MANAGEMENT: Derek Freedman (Ireland)

COMMUNICATION: Andy Winter (UK)

EDUCATION: Angelika Stary (Austria) & Marco Cusini (Italy)

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES:

Karen Babayan (Armenia)  
Georg Stary (Austria) 
Vugar Eyvazov (Azerbaijan) 
Gilbert Donders (Belgium) 
Oleg Pankratov (Belarus)
Mihael Skerlev (Croatia) 
Jørgen Skov Jensen (Denmark)

Derek Freedman (Ireland) 
Airi Poder (Estonia) 
Eija Hiltunen-Back (Finland) 
Michel Janier (France) 
Josephe Kobakhidze (Georgia) 
Norbert Brockmeyer (Germany) 
Electra Nikolaidou (Greece) 
Karoly Nagy (Hungary) 
Israel Tsyrulnikov (Israel) 
Marco Cusini (Italy) 
Andris Y. Rubins (Latvia) 
Vesta Kučinskienė (Lithuania) 
Valeska Padovese (Malta)
Henry de Vries (Netherlands)
Usha Hartgill(Norway) 

Agnieszka B. Serwin (Poland) 
Candida Fernandes (Portugal) 
Dan Forsea (Romania) 
Mikhail Gomberg (Russia) 
Marko Potocnik (Slovenia) 
Marti Vall Mayans (Spain) 
Karl Arne Wikström (Sweden) 
Stephan  Lautenschlager (Switzerland) 
Deniz Gokengin (Turkey) 
Gleb Bondarenko (Ukraine)
Andy Winter (UK) 

Dr Elena Petrova (Bulgaria)

 

 

 

 

TRACK A: BASIC SCIENCE & DIAGNOSTICS

 

TRACK CHAIRS:  Amina Hansali & Helene Seth-Smith

TRACK MEMBERS:  Manju Bala, Juan-Carlos Galan Montemayor, Khalil Ghanem, Bjorn Herrmann, Ranmimi Kularatne & Adele Schwartz-Benzaken

TRACK B: EPIDEMIOLOGY & PROGRAM SCIENCE

 

TRACK CHAIRS:  Christopher Fairley & Jacky Jennings

TRACK MEMBERS:  Kyle Bernstein, Rebecca Guy, Kelika Konda, Catherine Mercer, Christina Schumacher & Bea Vuylsteke

TRACK C: CLINICAL SCIENCE & TREATMENT

 

TRACK CHAIRS:  Marc Steben & Syed Tariq Sadiq

TRACK MEMBERS:  Laura Bachmann, Jo Gibbs, Somesh Gupta, Emma Harding-Esch, Sara Lowe, Angelica Espinosa-Miranda & Ameeta Singh

TRACK D: BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCE & PREVENTION

 

TRACK CHAIRS:  Alex Carballo-Dieguez & Udi Davidovich

TRACK MEMBERS:  Jose Bauermesiter, Rigmor Berg, Pamina Gorbach, Sheri Lippman, Ken Mayer, Zohar Mor, Eline Op de Coul & Garrett Prestage

SENIOR COUNSELLOR:
David Barlow

Keith Radcliffe

Harald Moi

Willem I. Van der Meijden

Angelika Stary

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE: TRACK CHAIRS & MEMBERS

For any queries please email: gapc2020@abbey.ie or call +353 1 6486 130